C.V.

C.V. (PDF)

Education

PhD, Information Studies
University of Maryland | College Park, MD
Advisor: Ricardo L. Punzalan
May 2022 (anticipated)

MS, Library and Information Science (archives management concentration)
Simmons College | Boston, MA
Advisor: Jeannette Bastian
May 2013

MA, History
Simmons College | Boston, MA
Thesis: “Going Down in History: The Collective Memory of the Titanic
Advisor: Laurie Crumpacker; Second reader: Jeannette Bastian
May 2013

BA, History
Purchase College, State University of New York | Purchase, NY
Thesis: “The New Jersey Turnpike: A Road Trip Through the History and Culture of New Jersey”
Advisor: Laura Chmielewski; Second reader: Geoffrey Field
May 2009

Experience

Research Assistant
University of Maryland, College of Information Studies | College Park, MD
August 2017 – present

Digital Archivist
Davidson College | Davidson, NC
October 2013 – July 2017

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Educational Studies
Davidson College | Davidson, NC
August 2016 – January 2017

Project Producer
metaLAB (at) Harvard, Berkman Center for Internet and Society at Harvard University | Cambridge, MA
October 2012 – October 2013

Research Associate
Adams Papers Editorial Project, Massachusetts Historical Society | Boston, MA
October 2011 – June 2013

Archives Intern/Volunteer
Historic New England | Boston, MA
September 2012 – May 2013

Archivist
Nichols House Museum | Boston, MA
March 2011 – October 2012

Archives Assistant
Private Collection (papers of Ti-Grace Atkinson) | Cambridge, MA
February 2012 – September 2012

Teaching Assistant
Simmons College (History Department) | Boston, MA
December 2010 – May 2011; December 2011 – May 2012

Archives Intern
Feminist Theory Archives, Pembroke Center for Teaching and Research on Women at Brown University | Providence, RI
February 2011 – May 2011

Collections and Library Intern
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum | Washington, DC
October 2009 – May 2010

Education Department Intern
Hudson River Museum | Yonkers, NY
May 2007 – May 2009

Publications

Web Writing

Presentations

Conference Presentations
Conference Posters
Invited Talks & Presentations

Teaching Experience

Classroom

Archival theory and instruction session, SPA 358: Ameridian Writing (Patricio Boyer), Davidson College, March 2017.

Instruction sessions/discussions and project support (with James Sponsel, Brian Little, and Daniel Lynds), REL 278: Islamic City (Rizwan Zamir), Davidson College, January 2017 – May 2017.

Archives instruction sessions/discussions and digital project support (with Jan Blodgett), HIS 306: Women & Gender in U.S. History to 1870 (Rose Stremlau), Davidson College, January – May 2017.

Embedded archivist/project coordinator, SOC 440: Sociology of Beatties Ford Road (Joseph C. Ewoodzie, Ron Stodghill, and Tiffany Taylor), Davidson College and Johnson C. Smith University, January 2017 – May 2017.

Co-instructor of record, EDU 290: Oral History (Hilton Kelly and Caitlin Christian-Lamb), Davidson College, August – December 2016.

Digital archives instruction session and project (with James Sponsel), GER 341: Borderline Europe (Robin Ellis), Davidson College, September 2016.

Archives/scholarly communication session/discussion, REL 401: Senior Colloquium (Rizwan Zamir), Davidson College, September 2016.

Archives instruction session/discussion, HIS 488: Kelley Honors Seminar (Patricia Tilburg), Davidson College, September 2016.

Embedded archivist/co-instructor, HIS/GER 433: The Holocaust and Representation (Scott Denham), Davidson College, January 2016 – May 2016.

Omeka/Neatline tutoring sessions (with Anelise Shrout), HIS 264: Digital Mexican Revolution (Jane Mangan), Davidson College, April 2016.

Archives research instruction session, WRI 101: Slave Testimonies (Gabe Klehr), Davidson College, April 2016.

Archives research instruction session, WRI 101: Burden of Evidence (Rebeca Fernandez), Davidson College, March 2016.

Archives instruction session (with Jan Blodgett and Sharon Byrd), ENV 340: Animal, Vegetable, Mineral (Amy Kohout), Davidson College, March 2016.

Archives and research instruction session (with Cara Evanson), SPA 358: Writing the Ameridian Americas (Patricio Boyer), Davidson College, February 2016.

Archives research and instruction sessions, FMS 421: After Birth of a Nation (Neil Lerner), Davidson College, October 2015.

Archival digital scanning labs (with Jan Blodgett), DIG 101: Intro to Digital Studies (Kuba Kabala), Davidson College, September 2015.

Archives and copyright instruction session (with James Sponsel), PSY 377: Advanced Seminar – Life Stories (Kristi Multhaup), Davidson College, September 2015.

Archives instruction session, HIS 488: Kelley Honors Seminar (Robin Barnes), Davidson College, September 2015.

Introduction to Zotero (with Sarah Crissinger), CIS 495: Thesis (Fuji Lozada), Davidson College, August 2015.

Archives instruction session and student project consultant, ENV 499: Environmental Studies Capstone II (Dave Martin and Brad Johnson), Davidson College, January – May 2015.

Data visualization and digital tools tutor, ANT 291: Digital Culture (Fuji Lozada), Davidson College, January – May 2015.

Archives instruction & class project resource session, WRI 101: Racism and White Privilege (Gabe Klehr), Davidson College, April 2015.

Digital archives instruction session, POL 442: Institutions and Indentities in the Greater Middle East (Maren Milligan), Davidson College, February 2015.

Archives instruction session, HIS 245: Reading, Writing and Knowing in Early America and the Digital Age (Anelise H. Shrout), Davidson College, January 2015.

Mobile Library Design modules instructor, DIG 350: History & Future of the Book  (Mark Sample), Davidson College, August – December 2014.

Data visualization module instructor, HIS 382: Science and the Body (Saeyoung Park), Davidson College, October 2014.

Archives instruction session, HIS 488: Kelley Honors Seminar (Jane Mangan), Davidson College, September 2014.

Introduction to Zotero, CIS 495: Thesis (Fuji Lozada), Davidson College, September 2014.

Teaching Assistant (to Michael McGuire), HIST 101: World Civilizations II (1500 to present), Simmons College, December 2011 – May 2012.

Teaching Assistant (to Trevor Coates), HIST 101: World Civilizations II (1500 to present), Simmons College, December 2010 – May 2011.

Online/Webinars

Special Collections highlights discussion session (with Sharon Byrd and Mark Sample), Electronic Literature MOOC (Mark Sample; synchronous with DIG 220 on-campus course), DavidsonX/edX, Fall 2015 (filmed May 2015).

Co-instructor (with Chellammal Vaidyanathan and Mary Elings), American Library Association Reference and User Services Association webinar, “Exploring Partnerships with Faculty and Other User Groups for Digital Humanities Projects,” May 2015 [watch recorded webinar here].

Digital archives instruction session, ENGL 5900F: Literature and the Digital Humanities (Brian Greenspan), Carleton University, November 2014.

Workshops

Co-instructor (with Chelcie Rowell and Stewart Varner), “Introduction to Digital Humanities for Archivists & Librarians” workshop, Society of North Carolina Archivists/South Carolina Archival Association joint conference, Charlotte, NC, March 2016.

Co-instructor (with Anelise H. Shrout), Starting from Scratch?: Strategies for Building Undergraduate-Centered #DH Programs workshop, Digital Humanities 2015, June 2015.

Co-instructor (with Rachel Stewart, Brad Lockhart, and Sophia Smith), “Don’t Lose It! A Workshop in Saving and Protecting Your Digital Work,” Davidson College, April 2015.

Event Organizing Experience

Grants

  • Principal Investigator, “Davidson College Archives and Special Collections Comprehensive Preservation Plans,” Preservation Assistance Grant for Smaller Institutions, National Endowment for the Humanities, 2016 – 2017.
  • Grant co-author/team member, “History Homecoming Day: Digitizing the Gaps in the Diverse History of a Small College Town,” Common Heritage, National Endowment for the Humanities, 2016 – 2017.
  • Co-Principal Investigator (with Rachel Walton, Charlotte, Nunes, and Jason W. Dean), “True Stories,” Faculty Advancement Grant, Associated Colleges of the South, 2016 – 2017.
  • Recipient/grant author, Digital Studies Professional Development Grant, Davidson College, June – July 2016.
  • Recipient/grant author, Digital Studies Professional Development Grant, Davidson College, June – July 2015.
  • Recipient/grant author, Student Research Fund Grant, Office of Sponsored Programs, Simmons College, December 2012 – May 2013.

Awards & Honors

Professional Service

National

August 2016 – August 2018: Co-Chair, Society of American Archivists Standards Committee.

February 2017 – present: Liaison Committee member, Institute for Liberal Arts Digital Scholarship (ILiADS).

May 2015 – present: Review Editor, dh+lib.

May 2015 – present: Peer reviewer, Journal of Librarianship and Scholarly Communication.

October 2014 – present: Ex Officio, Society of American Archivists Technical Subcommittee on Guidelines for Reappraisal and Deaccessioning (TS-GRD).

July 2016 – July 2016: Metadata Expert, Institute for Liberal Arts Digital Scholarship (ILiADS).

August 2014 – August 2016: Member, Society of American Archivists Standards Committee.

January 2014 – December 2015: Editor-at-Large, Digital Humanities Now.

August 2013 – May 2015: Editor-at-Large, dh+lib Review.

August 2012 – August 2013: Member, Website committee, Association for Documentary Editing.

Regional

July 2015 – present: Member, Society of North Carolina Archivists Archives Month Committee.

May 2014 – present: Member, Society of North Carolina Archivists Education Committee.

February 2015 – March 2015: Peer reviewer, Special Issue: SNAP, Provenance, Journal of the Society of Georgia Archivists 33 no.1.

May 2014 – May 2015: Member At Large, Society of North Carolina Archivists Executive Board.

July 2014 – March 2015: Assistant Chair, Society of North Carolina Archivists Program Committee.

June 2013 – October 2013: Membership and Outreach & Training Committees Volunteer and Portal-Tester, Digital Commonwealth.

Local

December 2015 – present: Member, Open Education Stipend Committee, Davidson College.

December 2015 – present: Member, Gale Digital Studies Prize Committee, Davidson College.

March 2016 – December 2016: Member, Livability Board, Town of Davidson.

May 2013 – October 2013: “Roadie”/ Volunteer, Mass Memories Road Show at University of Massachusetts Boston.

January 2012 – January 2013: Co-Vice-President, Library and Information Science Student Association, Simmons College.

May 2007 – May 2009: Justice, Community Standards Hearing Boards, Purchase College, State University of New York.

May 2008 – December 2008: Member, Board of Directors, Purchase College Association, Purchase College, State University of New York.

May 2008 – December 2008: Chair of the Student Senate/ Vice President for Internal Affairs, Purchase Student Government Association Inc., Purchase College, State University of New York.

June 2007 – December 2008: Chair of the Elections, Finance, and Steering Committees, Purchase Student Government Association Inc., Purchase College, State University of New York.

June 2007 – December 2008: Student Representative, College Finance Committee, Purchase College, State University of New York.

June 2007 – December 2008: Student Representative, College Strategic Planning Committee, Purchase College, State University of New York.

June 2007 – June 2008: Coordinator of Finance, Purchase Student Government Association Inc., Purchase College, State University of New York.

Development & Training

Affiliations & Memberships